latest updates

austrian and german states coins catalog added (Holy roman empire)

sweden , denmark and norway coins catalog are added

useful links

Images

Please help us keeping the site updated , we are always looking for new coins varieties and pictures , All pictures should be JPG with a preferred resolution of 300Dpi send your pictures here

We are always interested in feedback , if you liked the site or for some reason found any weaknesses that can be rectified , or if you have ideas on how to imporve the service please let us know

DETAILED CONTENT INDEX

EUROPEAN COINS

  • Italian coins catalog

Italian coins of the kingdom and the republic 1860-1999

Italian banknotes 1885-2000

Coins from Sardinia and the house of Savoia 1504-1860

Coins from the Republic of Genova 1515-1814

Coins from the Kingdom of Lombardy and Venetia 1816-1860

Coins from the Kingdom of Italy ruled by Napoleon 1805-1814

Coins from the Duchy of Milan 1329-1802

Coins from the Republic of Venice 1156-1797

Coins from Mantova 1519-1848

Coins from the Duchy of Parma 1503-1859

Coins from the Duchy of Modena 1513-1796

Coins from Tuscany (Florence) 1532-1860

Coins from the Papal States 1464-1870

Including the mint of Rome , Ancona , Ascoli , Avignon , Bologna , Camerino , Carpentras , Fabriano , Fano , Fermo , Ferrara , Foligno , Gubbio , Macerata , Montalto , Orvieto , Ravenna , Spoleto ,Viterbo

Coins from the Kingdom of Naples and Kingdom of Sicily 1266-1861

Coins from the secondary mints of : Albera , Alessandria , Aquila , Arquata , Asti , Bardi , Belgioioso , Belmonte , Benevello , Brescello , Brescia , Bressanone , Borgotaro , Bozzolo , Cagliari , Camerino , Campi , Carmagnola , Casale , Casteldurante , Castiglione dei Pepoli , Castiglione delle Stiviere , Castro , Catanzaro , Cattaro , Cisterna , Compiano , Correggio , Corsica , Crevacuore , Cuneo , Desana , Ferrara , Fondi , Fosdinovo , Frinco , Garfagnana , Gazzoldo , Geraci , Gorizia , Gradisca , Guastalla , Gubbio , Lecco , Livorno , Loano , Lucca , Maccagno , Massa , Massa Lombarda , Mesocco , Messerano , Mirandola , Montalcino , Montanaro , Musso , Novara , Novellara , Orciano , Palmanova , Passerano , Pesaro , Piacenza , Piombino , Pisa , Pomponesco , Ponsanello , Porcia , Reggio Emilia , Retegno , Rodigo , Ronco , Rovegno , Roveredo , Sabbioneta , San Giorgio , San Martino dell Argine , Seborga , Senigallia , Siena , Siracusa , Solferino , Soragna , Tassarolo , Torriglia , Trento , Tresana , Urbino , Vasto , Vercelli , Vergagni , Zara

  • Austria and Hapsburgic empire coins catalog

republic 1923-1990

Hapsburgic empire, Karl I 1916-1918, Franz Joseph 1848-1916, Ferdinand I 1835-1848, Franz I 1806-1835, Franz II 1792-1806, Leopold 1790-1792, Ioseph II 1780-1790, Maria Theresa 1740-1780 Franz I 1745-1765, Charles VI 1711-1740, Ioseph I 1705-1711, Leopold 1658-1705, Ferdinand III 1637-1658, Ferdinand II 1619-1637, Matthias II 1612-1619, Rudolph II 1576-1612, Maximilian II 1564-1576, Ferdinand I 1521-1564, Maximilian 1490-1519, Archduke Sigismund Franz 1663-1665, Archduke Ferdinand Carl 1632-1661 , Archduke 1627-1637, Archduke Leopold 1619-1632, Archduke Ferdinand 1592-1618, Archduke Maximilian 1590-1618 , Archduke Carl 1564-1590, Archduke Ferdinand 1564-1595, Archduke Sigismund 1439-1490

The following mints are listed:

Augsburg, Breslau, Brieg, Brunn, Budweis, Ensisheim, Furth, Glatz, Glogau, Graz, Hall, Hermanstadt, Hohenlohe, Joachimstahl, Kaschau , Klausenburg, Karlsburg, Klagenfurth, Klein, Kremnitz, Kuttenberg, Leopoldstadt, Lienz, Munich, Nagybania, Neisse, Nikolsburg, Neuburg am Inn , Olmutz , Oppeln, Prague, Pressburg, Ratibor, Sagan , StPolten, StVeit, Teschen, Vienna

Transylvanian tributary princes, Michael Apafi 1661-1690, Emeric Tokely 1682-1690, Johann Kemeny 1661-1662, Achatius Barcsai 1658-1660, Georg Rakoczy II 1648-1660, Georg Rakockzy I 1630-1648, Stephan Bethlen 1630, Gabriel Bethlen 1613-1629, Gabriel Bathory 1608-1613, Sigismund Rakoczy 1606-1608, Stephan Bocksay 1604-1606, Moses Szekely 1603, Sigismund Bathory 1581-1602, Christoph Bathory 1576-1585, Stephan Bathory 1571-1575, Iohannes II Zapolya 1559-1571, Iohannes Zapolya 1538-1540.

Austrian States

Auersperg, Wilhelm 1800-1822, Heinrich 1713-1783, Johann Weikard 1615-1677, Batthyani, Ludwig 1788-1806 Carl 1761-1772, Bohemia, Maria Theresa 1757-1782, Burgau, Maria Theresa 1764-1780, Colloredo Mansfeld, Franz Gundaker 1788-1807, Dietrichstein, Pulsgau and Nikolsburg Line, Karl Ludwig 1698-1732, Sigismund Helfried 1664-1698, Sisgismund Ludwig 1631-1664, Ferdinand Josef 1655-1698, Eger , Eggenberg, Johann Anton 1634-1649, Johann Ulrich 1623-1634, Eszeterhazy, Nikolas Joseph 1762-1790, Friedland, Albert von Wallenstein 1583-1634, Garsten , Glatz , Gurk, Franz Xavier Reifferscheid 1783-1822, Khevenhuller Metsch, Johann Joseph 1742-1776, Kinsky, Leopold Ferdinand 1741-1760, Lobkowitz Sternstein, Ferdinand August Leopold 1677-1715 , Franz Joseph Maximilian 1784-1816, Montfort, Franz Xavier 1758-1780, Ernst Josef 1734-1758, Anton III 1693-1734, Nostitz Rieneck, Anton Johann 1683-1736, Olmutz, Rudolph Johann 1819-1831, Anthon Theodor 1777-1811, Maximilian 1761-1776 , Ferdinand Julius Von Troyer 1745-1758, Jacob Ernst Von Liechtenstein Castelcorn 1738-1745, Wolfgang Hannibal 1711-1738, Karl III 1695-1711, Karl II 1664-1695, Karl Joseph 1663-1664, Leopold Wilhelm 1637-1662, Johann XIX Von Plattenstein 1636-1637, Franz Von Dietrichstein 1599-1636, Orsini Rosenberg, Franz 1739-1796, Ortenburg, Christopher Widmann 1640-1660, Hans Wiedmann 1611-1640, Paar, Johann Wenzel 1769-1812, Rosenberg Wilhelm 1581-1592, Salzburg, Ferdinand 1803-1805, Hyeronimus 1772-1803, Sigismund III 1753-1771, Andreas Jakob 1747-1753, Jakob Ernst 1745-1747, Leopold Anton 1727-1744, Franz Anton 1709-1727, Johann Ernst 1687-1709, Maximilian Gandolph 1668-1687, Guidobald 1654-1668, Paris Von Lodron 1619-1653, Marcus Sitticus 1612-1619, Wolfgang Dietrich 1587-1612, Georg 1586-1587, Johann Jacob 1560-1586, Michael 1554-1560, Ernst 1540-1554, Matthaus 1519-1540, Leonhard 1495-1519, Schlick, Franz Joseph 1675-1740 , Franz Heinrich 1740-1766 , Leopold Heinrich 1766-1770, Franz Ernst 1650-1675, Heinrich IV 1612-1650, Sinzendorf, Johann Wilhelm 1742-1766, Georg Ludwig 1616-1680, Sprinzenstein, Johann Ehrenreich 1705-1729 , Franz Ignaz 1639-1705, Trautson, Franz Eusebius 1663-1728 , Johann Leopold 1663-1724, Johann Franz 1621-1663, Paul Sixtus 1589-1621, Tropapu Jaegemdorf Carl Eusebius 1627-1684, Carl 1614-1627, Windischgratz, Leopold Victor Johann 1727-1746 , Joseph Nicolas 1746-1802

  • Germany coins catalog

Coins from: West and East Germany 1948-1990, Allied Occupation 1944-1948, Third reich 1933-1944, Weimar Republic 1919-1933, Deutsche Reich 1871-1919, Issue from the local states 1871-1919, Papua new Guinea 1884-1918, East Africa 1884-1918

  • Germany states and Holy Roman Empire coins catalogue 1500-1871

Coins from the following states: Aachen 1491-1798, Aalen 1584-1730, Anhalt 1603-1693, Anhalt Bernburg 1603-1863, Anhalt Bernburg Schaumburg Hoym 1772-1806, Anhalt Cothen 1700-1847, Anhalt Desau 1603-1871, Anhalt Harzgerode 1670-1709, Anhalt Kothen 1603-1704, Anhalt Ploetzkau 1603-1653, Anhalt Zerbst 1603-1793, Anholt 1637-1663, Arenberg 1568-1803, Augsburg Abbey 1598-1803, Augsburg City 1500-1806, Baden Baden 1593-1761, Baden Durlach 1584-1870, Bamberg 1599-1802, Barby 1565-1641, Bayern (Bavaria) 1598-1870, Beckum 1595-1622, Beeskow 1621, Bentheim Bentheim 1606-1701, Benthiem Tecklenburg Rheda 1606-1768, Berg 1800-1803 , Berlin 1621, Biberach 1619-1803, Birkenfeld 1829-1871, Bocholt 1616-1762, Brandemburg (Prussia) 1499-1701, Brandemburg Ansbach 1603-1791, Brandemburg Ansbach Bayreuth 1791-1805, Brandemburg Bayreuth 1603-1791, Brandemburg Franken 1543-1603, Braunau 1743, Breisach 1500-1648, Bremen 1500-1871, Bremen & Verden 1600-1718, Breslau 1600-1700, Betzenheim 1790-1803, Brunswick city 1500-1680, Brunswick Bevern 1666-1687, Brunswick Blankenburg 1714-1731, Brunswick Grubenagen 1567-1595, Brunswick Danneberg 1598-1636, Brunswick Harburg 1549-1642, Brunswick Hitzacker 1604-1635, Brunswick Luneburg Calenberg 1636-1698, Brusnwick Luneburg Calenberg Hannover 1698-1807, Brunswick Luneburg Celle 1592-1705, Brunswick Wolfenbuttel 1514-1871, Bucheim 1619-1657, Buchhorn 1700-1705, Burgmilchling 1591-1649, Cammin 1574-1650, Coesfeld 1578-1763, Colmar 1600-1670, Corvey 1585-1794, Crailsheim 1728-1794, Cottbus 1622, Deutscher Order (Teutonic Order) 1600-1809, Donayworth 1543-1548, Dortmund 1600-1760, Drossen 1622, Dulmen 1609-1625, East Frisia (Ost Friesland) 1599-1825, Eichstatt 1595-1802, Einbeck 1600-1717, Ellwangen 1621-1787, Emden 1600-1750, Erbach 1565-1793, Erbach Breuberg 1647-1678, Erbach Furstenau 1647-1717, Erfurt 1600-1802, Essen 1646-1776, Esslingen 1705-1717, Finstingen 1613, Frankischer Kreis 1624-1726, Franken 1633-1639, Frankenthal 1623, Frankfurt am Main 1600-1866, Frankfurt am Oder 1621-1622, Freiburg im Breisgau 1500-1739, Freising 1618-1803, Friedberg 1617-1805, Fugger 1781, Fugger Babenhausen 1598-1684, Fugger Babenhausen Wellenburg 1598-1643, Fugger Glott 1673-1711, Fugger Nordendorf 1601-1624, Fugger Pfirt 1621-1622, Fulda 1570-1803, Furstenberg Heiligenberg 1618-1674, Furstenberg Purglitz 1762-1787, Furstemberg Stuhlingen 1704-1806, Furstenwalde 1621-1622, Furth 1632, Further Austria 1783-1805, Glogau 1622, Goldberg 1621-1623, Gorlitz 1621-1623, Gorze 1607-1645, Goslar 1500-1764, Gottingen 1600-1676, Griefswald 1631, Guben 1621-1622, Gutenburg 1694, Halberstadt 1500-1691, Haltern 1624, Hamburg 1500-1866, Hameln 1500-1695, Hamm 1600-1749, Hanau Lichtenberg 1599-1785, Hanau Munzenberg 1580-1803, Hannover 1816-1866, Hannover City 1600-1674, Hatzfeld Gleichen 1658-1738, Hatzfeld Wildenburg Krottorf 1569-1630, Heid und Bleid 1596-1615, Heilbronn 1717, Helfenstein Guldenfingen 1573-1622, Helfenstein Wiesensteig 1601-1627, Henneberg 1621-1806, Henneberg Ilmenau 1691-1762, Herford 1500-1670, Hersfeld 1621, Hesse Hesse 1509-1567, Hesse Cassel 1592-1866, Hesse Darmstadt 1596-1871, Hesse Homburg 1681-1866, Hesse Marburg 1567-1604, Hildesheim Abbey 1573-1789, Hildesheim Free City 1500-1772, Hohengelodseck 1569-1634, Hohenlohe 1594-1622, Hohelnohe Bartenstein 1729-1763, Hohenlohe Bartenstein Pfedelbach 1729-1764, Hohenlohe Ingelfingen 1796-1806, Hohenlohe Kirchberg 1701-1806, Hohenlohe Langenburg 1610-1765, Hohenlohe Neunstein Neunstein 1610-1698, Hohenlohe Neunstein Oehringe 1641-1805, Hohenlohe Neunstein Weikersheim 1610-1756, Hohenlohe Pfedelbach 1600-1728, Hohenlohe Waldenburg Schillingsfurst 1600-1793, Hohenlohe Waldenburg Waldenburg 1600-1644, Hohenzoller Hechingen 1605-1849, Hohenzoller Sigmaringen 1606-1861, Holstein Gottorp 1700-1762, Holstein Norburg 1722-1761, Holstein Ploen 1729-1761, Hohnstein 1613-1634, Ingolstadt 1632-1633, Isenburg 1596-1813, Isny 1508-1748, Jagerndorf 1543-1623, Jever 1534-1807, Julich Berg 1592-1799, Julich Cleve Berg 1592-1624 Kaufbeuren 1540-1730, Kempten Abbey 1594-1748, Kempten City 1500-1730, Kirchberg 1749, Kleves 1609-1786, Knyphausen 1774-1835, Kolln 1620-1621, Koln Abbey (Cologne) 1583-1801, Koln City (Cologne) 1500-1793, Konigsegg Rothenfels 1756-1759, Konstanz Abbey (Constance) 1601-1775, Konstanz City (Constance) 1500-1724, Korbach 1564-1577, Kosel 1761, Krossen 1621-1622, Kustrin 1621-1622, Kyritz 1619-1622, Landau 1702-1713, Lauenburg 1581-1839, Lauingen 1620-1622, Leiningen 1756-1807, Leiningen Dagsburg Falkenburg 1593-1625, Leiningen Leiningen 1597-1622, Leiningen Schaumburg Kleeberg 1585-1695, Lechtenberg 1531-1555, Leutkirch 1748, Liegnitz Brieg 1600-1672, Lindau 1661-1748, Lingen 1599-1625, Lippe Detmold 1563-1870, Lowenberg 1615, Lowenstein Wertheim 1600-1806, Lubeck Abbey 1586-1785, Lubeck Free City 1500-1801, Luckau 1621-1622, Luneburg 1500-1777, Magdeburg Abbey (1600-1680), Magdeburg City (1500-1682), Mainz 1600-1802, Mansfeld Artern 1600-1631, Mansfeld Bornstedt 1600-1780, Mansfeld Eigenliche Hinterort 1592-1666, Mansfeld Eisleben 1577-1710, Mansfeld Friedeburg 1532-1604, Mansfeld Schraplau 1595-1602, Mark 1640-1688, Marsberg 1600-1638, Mecklenburg 1503-1576, Mecklenburg Gustrow 1503-1695, Mecklenburg Schwerin 1592-1873, Mecklenburg Strelitz 1692-1870, Memmingen 1600-1748, Minden 1566-1634, Mittweida 1621, Monpelgart 1558-1723, Montfort 1619-1723, Muhlhausen 1600-1767, Munster 1612-1801, Munsterberg Oels 1557-1647, Nassau 1662-1866, Neuruppin 1621-1622, Neuss 1500-1600, NordHausen 1500-1685, Northeim 1614-1676, Nurenberg 1500-1806, Oldenburg 1603-1871, Osnabruck 1500-1805, Osterode 1621, Ottingen Ottingen 1569-1731, Ottinged Wallenstein Spielberg 1737-1780, Ottingen Wallenstein Wallenstein 1692-1723, Paderborn 1585-1789, Passau 1598-1783, Pfalz Birkenfeld Zweibrucken 1735-1795, Pfalz Neuburg 1569-1742, Pfalz Simmern 1598-1696, Pfalz Sulzbach 1632-1805, Pfalz Veldenz 1544-1694, Pfalz Zweibrucken 1569-1635, Pommern (Pomerania) 1569-1808, Prenzlau 1621-1622, Prussia (kingdom of Prussia) 1701-1871, Pyrmont 1728-1812, Quedlinburg 1584-1704, Rantzau 1627-1697, Ratzeburg 1610-1636, Ravensberg 1600-1688, Ravensburg 1695, Ratisbon (Regensburg) Free city 1500-1803, Ratisbon (Regensburg) Abbey 1553-1787, Regenstein 1621-1671, Reichenstein 1595, Reuss Burgk 1604-1639, Reuss Dolau 1616-1636, Reuss Gera 1572-1802, Reuss Greiz 1604-1870, Reuss Ebersdorf 1711-1822, Reuss Lobenstein 1623-1824, Reuss Lobensetein Ebersdorf 1824-1849, Reuss Obergreiz 1629-1800, Reuss Rothenthal 1668-1698, Reuss Schleiz 1580-1870, Reuss Untergreiz 1675-1768, Rheine 1602-1609, Rhenish Confederation 1804-1817, Rietberg 1600-1794, Rostock 1500-1864, Rothenburg 1617-1792, Rottweil 1621-1624, Saint Alban 1712-1780, Saint Blasien 1712-1780, Salm Dhaun 1561-1638, Salm Kyrbyurg 1548-1794 , Saxe Altenburg 1573-1870, Saxe Barby 1680-1728, Saxe Coburg 1680-1826, Saxe Coburg Gotha 1826-1870, Saxe Eisenach 1640-1758, Saxe Eisenberg 1680-1707, Saxe Gotha Altenburg 1672-1804, Saxe Alt Gotha 1572-1638, Saxe Neu Gotha 1640-1675, Saxe Henneberg Schleusing 1681-1780, Saxe Hildburghausen 1680-1826, Saxe Jena 1662-1690, Saxe Lauenburg 1580-1689, Saxe Meiningen 1680-1870, Saxe Romhild 1680-1710, Saxe Saalfeld 1680-1729, Saxe Neu Weimar 1600-1870, Saxe Mittel Weimar 1605-1654, Saxe Alt Weimar 1573-1605, Saxe Weissenfels 1656-1736, Saxe Zeitz Naumburg 1656-1681, Saxony (Sachsen) 1500-1871, Sayn Altenkirchen 1686-1791, Sayn Berleburg 1605-1684, Sayn Hacknenberg Altenkirchen 1606-1671, Sayn Wittgenstein Hohnstein 1634-1701, Schaumburg Hessen 1680-1847, Schaumburg Lippe 1644-1870, Schaumburh Pinneberg 1576-1640, Schleswig Holstein 1784-1851, Schleswig Holstein Glucksburg 1632, Schleswig Holstein Gottorp 1534-1702, Schleswig Holstein Norburg 1676-1699, Scheleswig Holstein Ploen 1622-1704, Schleswig Holstein Sonderburg 1559-1627, Schmalkalden 1754, Schonau 1755, Schwabisch Hall 1540-1790, Schwarzburg 1600-1643, Schwarzburg Arnstadt 1666-1716, Schwarzburg Rudolstadt 1600-1870, Schwarzburg Sondershausen 1642-1880, Schwarzenberg 1641-1789, Schweinfurt 1622, Silesia 1740-1840, Simmern 1578, Sinzendorf 1700-1766, Soest 1620-1749, Solms Braunfels 1592-1693, Solms Heruletz 1590-1670, Solms Hohensolms 1600-1707, Solms Laubach 1610-1784, Solms Lich 1596-1640, Solms Roedelheim 1607-1716, Speyer 1581-1797, Stade 1600-1686, Stettin 1550-1600, Stolberg Ortenberg 1618-1641, Stolberg Rochefort 1535-1574, Stolberg Rossla 1739-1807, Stolberg Stolberg 1600-1810, Stolberg Wernigerode 1600-1854, Stolberg Wernigerode Guedern 1719, Stralsund 1600-1763, Stuttgard 1600-1700, Sulz 1590-1648, Swabian Circle 1694-1737, Telgte 1620, Teutonic Order (Deutsher Order) 1600-1809, Thurn und Taxis 1714-1739, Trier 1567-1802, Uberlingen 1694-1699, Ulm 1546-1773, Waldeck 1539-1763, Waldeck Pyrmont 1763-1867, Wallmoden Gimborn 1802, Warburg 1622-1623, Warendorf 1572-1694, Weisbburg am Sand 1622, Werden Helmstaedt 1601-1765, Werl 1600-1630, Werne 1602-1610, Westphalia 1660-1813, Wiedenbruck 1619-1716, Wied Neuwied 1737-1791, Wied Runkel 1706-1791, Wismar 1500-1854, Wolfenbuttel 1627, Wolgast 1587-1634, Worms 1500-1709, Wurttemberg 1600-1871, Wurttenberg Oels 1647-1792, Wurzburg 1600-1814

  • Great Britain coins catalog

Coins from Charles II 1660-1685 , James II 1685-1688 , William and Mary 1688-1694 , William III 1694-1702 , Anne 1702-1714 , George I 1714-1727 , George II 1727-1760 , George III 1760-1820 , George IV 1820-1830 , William IV 1830-1837 , Victoria 1837-1901 , Edward VII 1901-1910 , George V 1910-1936 , George VI 1936-1952 , Elizabeth II 1952-1970

Hammered coin catalogue, England Charles II 1660-1665, Oliver Crownwell 1658-1669, Commonwealth 1649-1660, Charles I civil war coinage 1642-1649, Charles I 1625-1649, James I 1603-1625, Elizabeth 1558-1603, Philipp and Mary 1554-1558, Mary 1553-1554, Edward VI 1547-1553, Henry VIII 1509-1547 , Henry VII 1485-1509, Richard III 1483-1485, Edward V 1483, Edward IV 1461-1470 and 1471-1483, Henry VI 1422-1461, Henry V 1413-1422, Henry IV 1399-1413, Richard II 1377-1399, Edward III 1327-1377, Edward II 1307-1327, Edward I 1272-1307, Henry III short and long cross coinage 1216-1272, John 1199-1216, Richard 1189-1199, Henry II 1180-1189

Scotland coins catalogue, James VI 1567-1625, Mary 1542-1567, James V 1513-1542, James IV 1488-1513, James III 1460-1488, James II 1437-1460, James I 1406-1437, Robert III 1390-1406, Robert II 1371-1390, David II 1329-1371, Robert Bruce 1306-1329, John Baliol 1292-1296, Alexander III 1249-1286, Alexander II 1214-1249

Ireland coins catalog covering the period 1461-1990

  • France coin catalogue

Coins from Francois I 1515-1547 , Henry II 1547-1559 , Francois II 1559-1560 , Charles IX 1560-1574 , Henry III 1574-1589 , Charles X 1589-1594 , Henry IV 1589-1610 , Louis XIII 1610-1643 , Louis XIV 1643-1715 , Louis XV 1715-1774 , Louis XVI 1774-1792 , Constitution 1791-1792 , Convention 1792-1795 , Directoire 1795-1799 , Napoleon Bonaparte 1799-1814 , Louis XVIII 1814-1824 , Charles X 1824-1830 , Louis Philippe 1830-1848 , Second Republic 1848-1852 , Napoleon III 1852-1870 , Third Republic 1871-1940 , French State 1940-1944 , Provisional Government 1944-1947 , Fourth Republic 1947-1960 , Fifth Republic 1960-1999

Plus a list of all Symbols for Mint Directors and Mint Engravers for all the various local mints

Feudal States, Aire 1641-1710, Besancon 1537-1666, Boisebelle and Henrichemont 1597-1641, Boullion and Sedan 1574-1671, Chateau Rhenaud 1605-1631, Colmar 1500-1700, Dombes 1593-1690, Hagenau 1576-1679, Lille 1708, Lorraine 1517-1737, Metz 1500-1650, Muhlhausen 1600-1650, Murbach 1500-1650, Kingdom of Navarre 1516-1610, Nevers and Rethel 1601-1659, Orange 1575-1702, Strasbourg 1500-1779, Thann 1622-1624, Verdoun 1593-1622, Weissburg 1616-1633

  • Spain coin catalogue

Coins from Fernando V 1456-1516 , Fernando V and Isabella 1469-1504 , Carlos and Juana 1504-1516 , Carlos I 1516-1556 , Felipe II 1556-1598 , Felipe III 1598-1621 , Felipe IV 1621-1665 , Carlos II 1665-1700 , Felipe V 1700-1746 , Louis I 1724 , Fernando VI 1746-1759 , Carlos III 1759-1788 , Carlos IV 1788-1808 , Fernando VII 1808-1833 , Jose Napoleon 1808-1813 , Isabel II 1833-1868 , Provisional Coinage 1868-1871 , Amadeo I 1871-1873 , First Republic 1873-1874 , Alfonso XII 1874-1885 , Alfonso XIII 1886-1931 , Second Republic 1931-1939 , Francisco Franco 1939-1975 , Juan Carlos 1975-1999

All Mainland and Imperial Mint are covered , including Madrid , Segovia , Sevilla , Toledo , Cadiz , Valencia , Mexico City , Guatemala City , Panama , Popayan , Nuevo Reino , Lima , Potosi , Santiago

Other Spanish territories like Naples , Milan or the Spanish Netherlands are covered by their national coins catalogue

  • Portugal coins catalog

Coins from Felipe II and Felipe III 1554-1640 , Joao IV 1640-1656 , Alfonso VI 1656-1667 , Pedro II 1667-1706 , Joao V 1706-1750 , Jose I 1750-1777 , Maria and Pedro 1777-1786 , Maria I 1786-1799 , Joao VI 1799-1826 , Pedro IV 1826-1828 , Miguel I 1828-1834 , Maria II 1833-1853 , Pedro V 1853-1861 , Louis I 1861-1889 , Carlos I 1889-1908 , Manuel II 1908-1910 , Republic 1910-1999

  • Switzerland coin catalogue

Coins from the Confederation 1850-1999 , Also Coins from Aargau 1800-1831 , Altdorf 1540-1610 , Appenzell 1700-1816 , Basel Abbey 1575-1793, Basel City 1400-1826 , Bellinzona 1500-1800 , Bern 1400-1836 , Beromuenster 1720 , Chur Abbey 1440-1777 , Chur City 1500-1800 , Disentis 1566-1730 , Einsiedeln 1783 , Fischingen 1726 , Freiburg 1400-1846 , Geneva 1500-1851 , Glarus 1600-1847 , Goteshausbund 1560-1570 , Graubunden 1800-1842 , Greyerz 1552 , Haldenstein 1609-1783 , Laufenburg 1500-1630 , Lausanne Abbey 1375-1536 , Luzern 1400-1846 , Misox 1518-1549 , Muri 1720 , Neuchatel 1573-1818 , Nidwalden 1569-1571 , Rheichenau Tamins 1709-1765 , Rheinau 1697-1735 , Saint Gallen City 1400-1817 , Saint Gallen Abbey 1594-1796 , Schaffhausen 1500-1809 , Schwyz 1500-1846 , Sitten , 1457-1780 , Solothurn 1400-1830 , Thurgau 1800-1809 , Ticino 1800-1841 , Untervalden 1800-1812 , Uri 1500-1811 , Vaud 1800-1845 , Zoefingen 1700-1800 , Zug 1800-1805 , Zurich 1400-1848

  • Denmark coin catalog

Coins from Frederik II 1559-1588 , Christian IV 1588-1648 , Frederik III 1648-1670 , Christian V 167-1699 , Frederik IV 1699-1730 , Christian VI 1730-1746 , Frederik V 1746-1766 , Christian VII 1766-1808 , Frederik VI 1808-1839 , Christian VIII 1839-1848 , Frederik VII 1848-1863 , Christian IX 1863-1906 , Frederik VIII 1906-1912 , Christian X 1912-1947 , Frederik IX 1947-1972 , Margrethe II 1972-1990

Also included are coins from the danish West Indies , Gluckstadt and Holstein

  • Sweden coin catalogue

Coins from Gustav Vasa 1531-1560 , Eric XIV 1560-1568 , Johan III 1568-1592 , Sigismund 1592-1599 , Carl IX 1560-1611 , Gustav II Adolph 1611-1632 , Christina 1632-1654 , Carl X Gustav 1654-1660 , Carl XI 1660-1697 , Carl XII 1697-1718 , Ulrika Eleonora 1719-1720 , Frederik I 1720-1751 , Adolf Frederik 1751-1771 , Gustav III 1771-1792 , Gustav IV Adolph 1792-1809 , Carl XIII 1809-1818 , Carl XIV Johan 1818-1844 , Oscar I 1844-1859 , Carl XV 1859-1872 , Oscar II 1872-1907 , Gustav V 1907-1950 , Gustav VI 1950-1973 , Carl XVI Gustav 1973-1989

  • Norway coins catalog

Coins from Frederik II 1559-1588 , Christian IV 1588-1648 , Frederik III 1648-1670 , Christian V 167-1699 , Frederik IV 1699-1730 , Christian VI 1730-1746 , Frederik V 1746-1766 , Christian VII 1766-1808 , Frederik VI 1808-1814 , Carl XIII 1814-1818 , Carl XIV Johan 1818-1844 , Oscar I 1844-1859 , Carl XV 1859-1872 , Oscar II 1872-1905 , Haakon VII 1905-1957 , Olav V 1957-1991

  • Finland coin catalogue

Coins from the Russian Period 1855-1917 and the Republic 1917-1990

  • Russia coins catalogue

Coins from Fedor III 1676-1682 , Peter I "the Great" 1699-1725 , Catherine I 1725-1727 , Peter II 1727-1730 , Anna 1730-1740 , Ivan III 1740-1741 , Elizabeth I 1741-1761 , Peter III 1761-1762 , Catherine II 1762-1796 , Paul I 1796-1801 , Alexander I 1801-1825 , Nicholas I 1825-1855 , Alexander II 1855-1881 , Alexander III 1881-1894 , Nicolas II 1894-1914 , USSR 1917-1990

  • Poland coin catalog

Coins from Sigismund I 1506-1548 , Sigismund August 1547-1572 , Stephan Batory 1576-1586 , Sigismund III 1587-1632 , Wladislaus IV 1632-1648 , Johann Casimir 1648-1669 , Michael Korybut 1669-1673 , Johann III Sobieski 1674-1696 , August II 1697-1733 , August III 1733-1763 , Stanislaus Augustus 1764-1795 , Grand Duchy of Warsaw 1807-1814 , Russian Domination 1815-1916 , Republic 1920-1939 , Socialist Republic 1950-1989

  • Austria coin catalog

Coins from Republic 1923-1938 , Republic 1945-1990 , Commemorative coinage 1955-1989 (coins from the Habsburg Empire are under construction)

  • Hungary coins catalogue

Coins from People`s Republic 1949-1990, Republic 1946-1949, Provisional Government 1945 , Regency 1926-195

  • Czechoslovakia coins catalogue

Coins from Socialist Republic 1962-1990, People`s Republic 1953-1962, Republic 1918-1951, Bohemia-Moravia 1940-1944, Slovakia 1939-1945

  • Baltic Countries coins catalogue

Coins from Estonia 1922-1939 , Latvia 1922-1939 , Lithuania 1506-1938 , Koorland 1590-1795 , Riga 1576-1718 , Reval (Tallin) 1560-1697 , Narva 1670-1672

  • Belgium coins catalog

Coins from Artois 1555-1666 , Brabant 1506-1740 , Burgundy 1621-1666 , Flanders 1506-1740 , Gelderland 1540-1577 , Hainaut 1555-1598 , Holland 1506-1577 , Namur 1506-1714 , Overijssel 1506-1577 , Tournai 1555-1709 , Utrecht 1555-1577 , Liege 1506-1792 , Austrian Netherlands 1740-1798 , Leopold I 1831-1865 , Leopold II 1865-1909 , Albert I 1909-1934 , Leopold III 1934-1950 , Baodouin 1951-1990 , Belgian Congo

Coins from the smaller mints , Batenburg 1516-1612 , Cambrai 1556-1596 , Cugnon 1611-1644 , Fagnolle 1770-1803 , Gorinchem 1550-1600 , Gronsveld 1508-1719 , Heidt en Bleit 1554-1596 , Hoorn 1540-1568 , Megen 1551-1612 , Reckheim 1556-1703 , Bergh (s`Heerenberg) 1511-1580 , Stavelot 1546-1576 , Thorn 1557-1577 , Vianen 1556-1590 , Ypres 1580-1583

  • Netherlands coins catalogue

Coins from Batavian Republic 1795-1805 , Louis Napoleon 1806-1815 , Wilhelm I 1815-1840 , Wilhelm II 1840-1849 , Wilhelm III 1849-1890 , Wilhelmina 1890-1948 , Juliana 1948-1990 , Beatrix 1980-1990

Coins from the provinces 1577-1795 , Friesland , Gelderland , Holland , Overijssel , Utrecht , West Frisia , Zeeland

Coins from the cities 1577-1795 , Amsterdam , Arnhem , Batenburg , Campen (Kampen) , Deventer , Joint coinage Deventer Campen and Zwolle , Elburg , Groningen , Groningen and Ommeland , Huissen , Leeuwarden , Maastricht , Nijmengen , S`heerenberg , Zaltbommel , Zutphen , Zwolle

Coins from the colonies , East India (VOC) , West Indies , Curacao , Ceylon , Antilles

Coins from the sieges , Haarlem 1572-1572 , Middelburg 1572-1574 , Leyden 1573-1574 , Zierkzee 1575-1576 , Groningen 1576 , Breda 1577 , Amsterdam 1578 , Kampen 1578 , Deventer 1578

  • Luxemburg coins catalogue

Coins from Jean 1964-1990, Charlotte 1919-1964, Marie Adelaide 1912-1919, William IV 1905-1912, Adolphe 1890-1905, William III of Holland 1849-1890, Leopold II 1790-1792, Joseph 1780-1790, Maria Theresa 1740-1780, Maximilian Emanuel of Bavaria 1711-1714, Charles II 1666-1700, Philipp IV 1621-1666, Albert and Elizabeth 1598-1621, Philipp 1555-1598

  • Malta coins catalogue

Coins from Philippe Villiers de l Isle d`Adam 1530-1534 , Pierino del Ponte 1534-1535 , Juan de Omedes 1536-1553 , Claude de la Sengle 1553-1557 , Jean de la Vallete 1557-1568 , Pietro del Monte 1568-1572 , Jean Levesque de la Cassiere 1572-1581 , Hugues Loubens de Verdalle 1581-1595 , Martin Garzes 1595-1601 , Alof de Wignacourt 1601-1622 , Louis Mendes de Vasconcellos 1622-1623 , Antoine de Paul 1623-1636, Jean Paul Lascaris Castellar 1636-1657 , Martin de Redin 1657-1600 , Annet de Clermont Gesson 1660 , Rafael Cotoner 1660-1663 , Nicolas Cotoner 1663-1680 , Gregorio Carafa 1680-1690 , Adrien de Wignacourt 1690-1697 , Ramon Perellos y Roccaful 1697-1720 , Marcantonio Zondanari 1720-1722 , Antonio Manoel De Vilhena 1722-1736 , Ramon Despuig 1736-1741 , Emmanuel Pinto 1741-1773 , Francisco Ximenez de Texada 1773-1775 , Emanuele de Rohan 1775-1797 , Ferdinand Hompesch 1797-1798

  • Ragusa coin catalog

Coins from the republic of Ragusa 1600-1803

  • Monaco (Montecarlo) coins catalogue

Coins from Honore II 1604-1662 , Louis I 1662-1701 , Antoine I 1701-1731 , Honore III 1733-1795 , Honore V 1819-1841 , Charles III 1856-1889 , Albert I 1889-1922 , Louis II 1922-1949 , Ranier III 1949-1960

  • Greece coins catalogue

Coins from John Capodistrias 1828-1831 , Otto 1832-1862 , George I 1863-1913 , Constantine I 1913-1922 , George II 1922-1947 , Republic 1923-1935 , Paul I 1947-1964 , Constantine II 1964-1973 , Republic 1973-1990

Coins from Crete 1898-1906 and Ionian Islands 1799-1863

  • Albania coins catalog

Coins from Zog 1928-1939 , Italian Domination 1939-1943 , People`s Socialist Republic 1947-1990

  • Bulgaria coins catalogue

Coins from Prince Alexander 1879-1886 , Price Ferdinand 1886-1908 , King Ferdinand 1908-1918 , King Boris III 1918-1943 , People`s Socialist Republic 1947-1990

  • Romania coins catalog

Coins from Socialist Republic 1965-1989, People`s Republic 1947-1965, Miahai I 1940-1947, Carol III 1930-1940, Mihai I 1927-1930, Ferdinand I 1914-1927, Carol I 1881-1914, Carol I as Prince 1866-1881

  • Yugoslavia coins catalog

Coins from People`s republic 1947-1990 , King Petar II 1934-1945 , King Alexander 1929-1934 , Kingom of the Serbs Croats and Slovenes 1918-1929 , Croatia independent states 1941-1943 , Montenegro Nicholas I 1860-1918 , Serbia , Petar I 1903-1918 , Alexander 1889-1903 , Milan Obrenovich 1882-1889 , Prince Milan Obrenovich 1860-1868

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICAN COINS , CARIBBEAN

  • USA coin catalog

Coins minted in the period 1790-2005

  • Canada coins catalog

Coins minted in the period 1858-200

Coins minted in Newfoundland 1865-1947 , Nova Scotia 1823-1864 , New Brunswick 1843-1864 , Prince Edward Island 1871 , Bas Canada 1837

  • Mexican coins catalogue

Coins from the United States of Mexico 1905-1990 , Revolution 1910-1917 , Mexican Republic Decimal Coinage 1863-1905 , Empire of Maximilian 1864-1867 , Mexican Republic non decimal coinage 1823-1897 , Empire of Augustin Iturbide 1822-1823 , War of Independence 1810-1821

Earlier coins 1550-1820 are listed in the Spanish coins catalogue

  • Guatemala coin catalogue

Decimal Coinage 1912-1990 , Non Decimal Coinage 1859-1912 , Early Coinage 1829-1841

Earlier coins 1720-1820 are listed in the Spanish coins catalogue

  • Central American Republic coins catalog

COins from Nuova Guatemala mint 1824-1851 , San Jose 1828-1850 , Tegucigalpa 1825-1832

  • El Salvador coin catalogue

Coins from the Monetary Reform 1921-1988 , Decimal Coinage 1889-1936 , Counterstamped Coinage , Early Coinage 1828-1835

  • Belize (British Honduras) coins catalogue

Coins from the British Administration 1885-1973

  • Honduras coins catalog

Coins from the Monetary Reform 1931-1989 , Decimal Coinage 1871-1922 , Provisional Coinage , Early Coinage

  • Nicaragua coins catalogue

Coins denominated in Cordoba 1912-1988 , Coins deniminated in Peso 1878-1899

  • Costarica coin catalogue

Coins from the modern age 1920-1990 , Reformation Coinage 1897-1928 , Decimal Coinage 1864-1893 , Peso and Real Coinage 1842-1862 , Early Coinage 1841-1850

  • Panama coins catalog

Coins from 1904-1986

  • Cuba coin catalog

Coins from 1915-1985

  • Jamaica coins catalogue

Coins struck after independence 1964-1989 , British Administration 1869-1964

  • Haiti coin catalogue

Coins struck from 1802-1986

  • Dominican Republic coins catalog

Coins struck in 1937-1989 , Early Coinage 1844-1897

SOUTH AMERICAN COINS

  • Brazil coin catalog

Coins from the Republic 1889-1990

Coins from the Brazilian Empire , Pedro II 1831-1889 , Pedro I 1822-1831 , Counterstamped Coinage

Coins from the Portuguese Domination , Joao VI 1802-1822 , Maria I 1786-1805 , Maria and Pedro III 1777-1786 , Jose I 1750-1777 , Joao V 1706-1750 , Pedro II 1683-1706 , Countermarked Coins , Dutch Occupation 1624-1661

  • Guyana coins catalog

Coins from the East Caribbean States 1955-1989 , Anchor Money 1820-1822 , British Guyana 1836-1945 , Essequibo e Demerary 1809-1835

  • Venezuela coin catalogue

Coins from the Republic 1843-1989 , Barinas , Caracas , Guyana , Maracaibo

  • Colombia coins catalogue

Coins from the Republic of Colombia 1886-1990 , Estados Unidos de Colombia 1862-1886 , Estados Unidos de Nueva Granada 1861-1862 , Confederacion Grenadina 1859-1861 , Republic of Nueva Granada 1837-1859 , Republic of Colombia 1822-1837 , Revolutionary coinage 1813-1822

Earlier coins 1620-1820 are listed in the spanish coins catalog

  • Ecuador coin catalog

Coins struck with the Decimal System 1872-1988 , Non Decimal Coinage 1828-1862

  • Peru coins catalog

Coins from the Republic 1864-1989 , Provisional Coinage 1879-1882 , Transitional Coinage 1858-1863 , Nord Peru 1836-1839 , Sud Peru 1837-1839 , Early Coinage 1822-1856

Earlier coins 1600-1820 are listed in the spanish coins catalog

  • Bolivia coin catalogue

Coins from the Republic , Decimal Coinage 1864-1987 , Non Decimal Coinage 1827-1857

Earlier coins 1570-1820 are listed in the spanish coins catalog

  • Chile coins catalogue

Coins from the Monetary reform 1960-1975 , Decimal Coinage 1835-1960 , Early Coinage 1817-1853 , Regional Coinage 1821-1891

  • Argentina coin catalog

Coins from the Republic 1881-1990 , Buenos Aires 1822-1861 , Cordoba 1833-1854 , Entre Rios 1867 , La Rioja 1821-1860 , Tucuman 1823 , Santiago del Estero 1823-1836 , Salta 1817 , Mendoza 1823-1836 , Rio de la Plata 1813-1837

  • Uruguay coins catalogue

Coins from the Republic 1840-1976

  • Paraguay coin catalogue

Coins from the Republic 1845-1953

COINS FROM AFRICA AND AUSTRALASIA

  • South Africa coins catalog

Coins from the Republic 1960-1990 , British Administration 1923-1960 , Boer Republic 1874-1902

  • Angola coin catalog

Coins from the Portuguese Republic 1910-1975 , Pedro V 1858-1860 , Maria II 1848-1853 , Joao VI 1814-1819 , Maria I 1789-1796 , Maria and Pedro III 1783-1786 , Jose I 1752-1770 , Joao V 1715-1749 , Pedro II 1690-1699

  • Australia coin catalogue

Coins from the non Decimal Period 1855-1966 , Early Coinage 1813-1852

  • New Zealand coins catalogue

Coins from the Period 1933-1988

  • Rhinocoins.com does not include commemorative coins struck for the collector market and not for circulation , as it feels that such coins have little numismatic value and represent a very poor investment
  • The Author of the site thinks that it is much better to collect poor quality rare coins than high grade common coins